Galactic Community: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Alliance|name=Galactic Community|image1=Galacticcommunity.png|image2=Galacticcommunitymap.png|abbreviation=GC, GalCom|type=Political Alliance|headquarters=[[Ordellia]]|member states= | {{Alliance|name=Galactic Community|image1=Galacticcommunity.png|image2=Galacticcommunitymap.png|abbreviation=GC, GalCom|type=Political Alliance|headquarters=[[Ordellia]]|member states=See "Members of the Galactic Community"|associated states and groups=|former members=See "Members of the Galactic Community"|founded=323|leaders=[[Beacon Space]] (Rotating)|observer states=See "Members of the Galactic Community"}} | ||
The '''Galactic Community''' is an intergovernmental organization and political/economic alliance between [[Countries/Extrasolar|14 sovereign nations]] within the [[Milky Way Galaxy]], with many of these nations themselves consisting of numerous (con)federated societies onto themselves. The primary function of the Community is to maintain peace among its members by mediating internal disputes while additionally allowing its members to engage in widespread trade and cooperation amongst one another, alongside several additional benefits such as collective defence against common threats and easy internal travel. The Galactic Community is based on [[Ordellia]], a temperate planet located in the [[Community Mandate of Ordellia]] which functions as a joint condominium between all Community members with representation from all voting members in the [[Ordellian Administrative Commission]], though it regardless remains under heavy influence of the [[Galactic Confederation]] due to the territory formerly being under their jurisdiction. | The '''Galactic Community'''<ref>Formerly known as the 'Intergalactic Defence Initiative' from 323 to 367</ref> is an intergovernmental organization and political/economic alliance between [[Countries/Extrasolar|14 sovereign nations]] within the [[Milky Way Galaxy]], with many of these nations themselves consisting of numerous (con)federated societies onto themselves. The primary function of the Community is to maintain peace among its members by mediating internal disputes while additionally allowing its members to engage in widespread trade and cooperation amongst one another, alongside several additional benefits such as collective defence against common threats and easy internal travel. The Galactic Community is based on [[Ordellia]], a temperate planet located in the [[Community Mandate of Ordellia]] which functions as a joint condominium between all Community members with representation from all voting members in the [[Ordellian Administrative Commission]], though it regardless remains under heavy influence of the [[Galactic Confederation]] due to the territory formerly being under their jurisdiction. | ||
Governance-wise, Galactic Community operates as a loose supranational union of several member societies that each participate in the 'Galactic Council' that holds representatives is from each of the members. The Council is responsible for holding regularly organized meetings and debates (known as 'Sessions') in order to foster cooperation, achieve common goals, enforce regulations to improve the lives of the citizens of all Community members, and if necessary organize military responses against threats to the Community, though most meetings tend to be fairly spontaneously organized for whenever a individual member has an issue they wish to bring up rather than being a regularly scheduled event. Alongside the 14 voting Member-Societies of the Council, there are numerous 'Observer-Societies' which are allowed to participate in discussions and make proposals but not vote on any proposals or resolutions. There are 3 common types of Observer members, with the first being ('true') 'Observer-Members' which are individual interstellar civilizations that don't have full council membership, the second being 'Community Mandates' which are special territories administered by the Galactic Community directly thru autonomous governments that largely run themselves aside from answering to the Galactic Council, and the third being 'Observing-Autonomies' which are self-governing territories within Voting Members which are granted representation to voice their interests due to their near-sovereignty despite de jure being within the bounds of a higher government. Each voting member serves as leader of the Community via a rotating leadership system where each member serves as the ceremonial 'Galactic Speaker' (responsible for representing the Community) for a 2 year-term in order to avoid the centralization of power or influence into one member. | Governance-wise, Galactic Community operates as a loose supranational union of several member societies that each participate in the 'Galactic Council' that holds representatives is from each of the members. The Council is responsible for holding regularly organized meetings and debates (known as 'Sessions') in order to foster cooperation, achieve common goals, enforce regulations to improve the lives of the citizens of all Community members, and if necessary organize military responses against threats to the Community, though most meetings tend to be fairly spontaneously organized for whenever a individual member has an issue they wish to bring up rather than being a regularly scheduled event. Alongside the 14 voting Member-Societies of the Council, there are numerous 'Observer-Societies' which are allowed to participate in discussions and make proposals but not vote on any proposals or resolutions. There are 3 common types of Observer members, with the first being ('true') 'Observer-Members' which are individual interstellar civilizations that don't have full council membership, the second being 'Community Mandates' which are special territories administered by the Galactic Community directly thru autonomous governments that largely run themselves aside from answering to the Galactic Council, and the third being 'Observing-Autonomies' which are self-governing territories within Voting Members which are granted representation to voice their interests due to their near-sovereignty despite de jure being within the bounds of a higher government. Each voting member serves as leader of the Community via a rotating leadership system where each member serves as the ceremonial 'Galactic Speaker' (responsible for representing the Community) for a 2 year-term in order to avoid the centralization of power or influence into one member. | ||
| Line 29: | Line 7: | ||
Most of the Community's resolutions and agreements are generally followed by its members as a sign of common courtesy, though due to them being largely unenforced it isn't unheard of for member-societies to not implement agreements they find unfavourable for their own interests if possible. Despite these struggles, the Community is largely regarded to be a positive influence on the Galaxy due to its capability to maintain peace among such a significant portion of the Galaxy, though there have been some exceptions such as the [[Great Galactic War]] and [[Second Great Galactic War]] in the 510s which saw the Community split in two for a brief period before reconciling. | Most of the Community's resolutions and agreements are generally followed by its members as a sign of common courtesy, though due to them being largely unenforced it isn't unheard of for member-societies to not implement agreements they find unfavourable for their own interests if possible. Despite these struggles, the Community is largely regarded to be a positive influence on the Galaxy due to its capability to maintain peace among such a significant portion of the Galaxy, though there have been some exceptions such as the [[Great Galactic War]] and [[Second Great Galactic War]] in the 510s which saw the Community split in two for a brief period before reconciling. | ||
==Members of the Galactic Community== | |||
===Voting Members=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable article-table sortable" | |||
|+List of Member-Societies | |||
!Flag/Emblem | |||
!Name | |||
!Date of Admission | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:beaconlogo.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Beacon Space]] | |||
| | |||
|<small>Previously a part of the Community as a Blarg protectorate prior to being a voting member.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:blargrepublic.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Blarg Republic]] | |||
| | |||
|<small>Previously had briefly withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. Later was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing a temporary withdrawal.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:twelvesuns.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:galacticconfederation.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Confederation of Sovereign Societies|(Galactic) Confederation of Sovereign Societies]] | |||
|517 CE | |||
|<small>Its predecessor, the Galactic Federation, was a member of the Community. Initially they were an Observer-Member.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:sczielska.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Hegemony of Sczielska]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:leaguefc.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:combine.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Neuvum Combine]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:protoss.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Protoss Empire]] | |||
| | |||
|<small>Previously had temporarily withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:terzan2flag.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Terzan Coalition]] | |||
| | |||
|<small>Was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing a temporary withdrawal.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:covenant.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[The Covenant]] | |||
| | |||
|<small>Previously had temporarily withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:waterbottleflag.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Wabbol Space|Wabbol Colonies in Exile]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:theaccord.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Yatan-Theian Accord]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:yelnik.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Yelnik Hivemind]] | |||
| | |||
|<small>Subject to exclusive travel restrictions due to their species innate trait to spread their hivemind to nearby individuals, thus they are mandated to wear preventative implants when leaving their territory.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:zerg.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Zerg Collective]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Observer Members=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable article-table sortable" | |||
|+List of Observer-Societies | |||
!Flag/Emblem | |||
!Name | |||
!Date of Admission | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable article-table sortable" | |||
|+List of Community-Mandates | |||
!Flag/Emblem | |||
!Name | |||
!Date of Formation | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:galacticcommunity.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Community Mandate of Ordellia]] | |||
|517 CE | |||
|<small>Served as the capital of the Community for most of its history (aside from two temporary relocations to [[Sannona]] and [[Aiur]]) prior to becoming a mandate.</small> | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable article-table sortable" | |||
|+List of Observing-Autonomies | |||
!Flag/Emblem | |||
!Name | |||
!Governor | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Aidaeian Collective]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:aitrakszik.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Aitraxikan Collective]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Algol Free Sector]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:altairflag.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Technate of Altair]] | |||
|[[Yatan-Theian Accord]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:arrian.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Arrian Collective]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Beffelin Collective]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Besaiman Free Sector]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Cera Free Sector]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:csis.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Commonwealth of Independent Systems]] | |||
|[[Yatan-Theian Accord]] | |||
|<small>Previously had partial voting rights despite not being a sovereign state.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Concordian Free Sector]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:danorrepublic.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Danor Republic]] | |||
|[[Yatan-Theian Accord]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:echqatja.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Echqatjan Collective]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Elyntian Collective]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Errimond Administration]] | |||
|[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Eurah Protectorate]] | |||
|[[Protoss Empire]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Garogan Collective]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Gerrick Collective]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Gissenian Collective]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Gjisk Collective]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Goztikan Collective]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Irbond Administration]] | |||
|[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Jakanyx Collective]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Kailanyan Collective]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Kalanda Administration]] | |||
|[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Kangassan Collective]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:khaeja.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Khae'jan Collective]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Lower Center Collective]] | |||
|[[Protoss Empire]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:morellia.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Morellian Collective]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Naztian Collective]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[New Territories Collective]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:ilyena.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Norr-Pallen Syndicate]] | |||
|[[Protoss Empire]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:qhalzol.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Qhal-Zolian Collective]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:reticuli.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Reticulan Collective]] | |||
|[[Protoss Empire]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Sarconia Administration]] | |||
|[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Slecian Collective]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Telka Protectorate]] | |||
|[[Protoss Empire]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:terrianel.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Hyacinthan Realm of Terria-Nel]] | |||
|[[Protoss Empire]] | |||
|<small>Previously a sovereign member of the Community prior to annexation by the [[Khalai Empire]], which was usurped by the Protoss.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:corefederation.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Tethylian Collective]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Thodian Collective]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Twelve-Suns Cluster Administration]] | |||
|[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Ulond Protectorate]] | |||
|[[Protoss Empire]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Voloman Collective]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Voroltassan Collective]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Vozonda Administration]] | |||
|[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:xan.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Xan Collective]] | |||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Yeinathian Collective]] | |||
|[[League of Free Collectives]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Zestora Administration]] | |||
|[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Former Members=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable article-table sortable" | |||
|+List of Former-Members | |||
!Flag/Emblem | |||
!Name | |||
!Date of Admission | |||
!Date of Withdrawal | |||
!Notes | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Alliance]] | [[Category:Alliance]] | ||
[[Category:Extrasolar Alliance]] | [[Category:Extrasolar Alliance]] | ||
[[Category:Extrasolar Countries]] | [[Category:Extrasolar Countries]] | ||
Revision as of 19:31, 27 November 2025
| Galactic Community | |
|---|---|
![]() ![]() | |
| Abbreviation | GC, GalCom |
| Type | Political Alliance |
| Headquarters | Ordellia |
| Leader(s) | Beacon Space (Rotating) |
| Member States | See "Members of the Galactic Community" |
| Observer States | See "Members of the Galactic Community" |
| Former Members | See "Members of the Galactic Community" |
| Historical Information | |
| Founded | 323 |
The Galactic Community[1] is an intergovernmental organization and political/economic alliance between 14 sovereign nations within the Milky Way Galaxy, with many of these nations themselves consisting of numerous (con)federated societies onto themselves. The primary function of the Community is to maintain peace among its members by mediating internal disputes while additionally allowing its members to engage in widespread trade and cooperation amongst one another, alongside several additional benefits such as collective defence against common threats and easy internal travel. The Galactic Community is based on Ordellia, a temperate planet located in the Community Mandate of Ordellia which functions as a joint condominium between all Community members with representation from all voting members in the Ordellian Administrative Commission, though it regardless remains under heavy influence of the Galactic Confederation due to the territory formerly being under their jurisdiction.
Governance-wise, Galactic Community operates as a loose supranational union of several member societies that each participate in the 'Galactic Council' that holds representatives is from each of the members. The Council is responsible for holding regularly organized meetings and debates (known as 'Sessions') in order to foster cooperation, achieve common goals, enforce regulations to improve the lives of the citizens of all Community members, and if necessary organize military responses against threats to the Community, though most meetings tend to be fairly spontaneously organized for whenever a individual member has an issue they wish to bring up rather than being a regularly scheduled event. Alongside the 14 voting Member-Societies of the Council, there are numerous 'Observer-Societies' which are allowed to participate in discussions and make proposals but not vote on any proposals or resolutions. There are 3 common types of Observer members, with the first being ('true') 'Observer-Members' which are individual interstellar civilizations that don't have full council membership, the second being 'Community Mandates' which are special territories administered by the Galactic Community directly thru autonomous governments that largely run themselves aside from answering to the Galactic Council, and the third being 'Observing-Autonomies' which are self-governing territories within Voting Members which are granted representation to voice their interests due to their near-sovereignty despite de jure being within the bounds of a higher government. Each voting member serves as leader of the Community via a rotating leadership system where each member serves as the ceremonial 'Galactic Speaker' (responsible for representing the Community) for a 2 year-term in order to avoid the centralization of power or influence into one member.
Most of the Community's resolutions and agreements are generally followed by its members as a sign of common courtesy, though due to them being largely unenforced it isn't unheard of for member-societies to not implement agreements they find unfavourable for their own interests if possible. Despite these struggles, the Community is largely regarded to be a positive influence on the Galaxy due to its capability to maintain peace among such a significant portion of the Galaxy, though there have been some exceptions such as the Great Galactic War and Second Great Galactic War in the 510s which saw the Community split in two for a brief period before reconciling.
Members of the Galactic Community
Voting Members
| Flag/Emblem | Name | Date of Admission | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beacon Space | Previously a part of the Community as a Blarg protectorate prior to being a voting member. | ||
![]() |
Blarg Republic | Previously had briefly withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. Later was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing a temporary withdrawal. | |
![]() |
Empire of the Twelve Suns | ||
| (Galactic) Confederation of Sovereign Societies | 517 CE | Its predecessor, the Galactic Federation, was a member of the Community. Initially they were an Observer-Member. | |
![]() |
Hegemony of Sczielska | ||
![]() |
League of Free Collectives | ||
![]() |
Neuvum Combine | ||
![]() |
Protoss Empire | Previously had temporarily withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. | |
![]() |
Terzan Coalition | Was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing a temporary withdrawal. | |
![]() |
The Covenant | Previously had temporarily withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. | |
![]() |
Wabbol Colonies in Exile | ||
![]() |
Yatan-Theian Accord | ||
![]() |
Yelnik Hivemind | Subject to exclusive travel restrictions due to their species innate trait to spread their hivemind to nearby individuals, thus they are mandated to wear preventative implants when leaving their territory. | |
![]() |
Zerg Collective |
Observer Members
| Flag/Emblem | Name | Date of Admission | Notes |
|---|
| Flag/Emblem | Name | Date of Formation | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Community Mandate of Ordellia | 517 CE | Served as the capital of the Community for most of its history (aside from two temporary relocations to Sannona and Aiur) prior to becoming a mandate. |
Former Members
| Flag/Emblem | Name | Date of Admission | Date of Withdrawal | Notes |
|---|
- ↑ Formerly known as the 'Intergalactic Defence Initiative' from 323 to 367





























