Galactic Community: Difference between revisions

From YATA Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Alliance|name=Galactic Community|image1=Galacticcommunity.png|image2=Galacticcommunitymap.png|abbreviation=GC, GalCom|type=Political Alliance|headquarters=[[Ordellia]]|member states=See "Members of the Galactic Community"|associated states and groups=|former members=See "Members of the Galactic Community"|founded=323|leaders=[[Beacon Space]] (Rotating)|observer states=See "Members of the Galactic Community"}}
{{Alliance|name=Galactic Community|image1=Galacticcommunity.png|image2=Galacticcommunitymap.png|abbreviation=GC, GalCom|type=Political Alliance|headquarters=[[Ordellia]]|member states=See "Members of the Galactic Community"|associated states and groups=|former members=See "Members of the Galactic Community"|founded=323|leaders=[[Beacon Space]] (Rotating)|observer states=See "Members of the Galactic Community"}}


The '''Galactic Community'''<ref>Formerly known as the 'Galactic Treaty Organization' from 321 to 323 and the 'Intergalactic Defence Initiative' from 323 to 367</ref> is an intergovernmental organization and political/economic alliance between [[Countries/Extrasolar|14 sovereign nations]] within the [[Milky Way Galaxy]], with many of these nations themselves consisting of numerous (con)federated societies onto themselves. The primary function of the Community is to maintain peace among its members by mediating internal disputes while additionally allowing its members to engage in widespread trade and cooperation amongst one another, alongside several additional benefits such as collective defence against common threats and easy internal travel. The Galactic Community is based on [[Ordellia]], a temperate planet located in the [[Community Mandate of Ordellia]] which functions as a joint condominium between all Community members with representation from all voting members in the [[Ordellian Administrative Commission]], though it regardless remains under heavy influence of the [[Galactic Confederation]] due to the territory formerly being under their jurisdiction.
The '''Galactic Community'''<ref>Formerly known as the 'Galactic Treaty Organization' from 321 to 323 and the 'Intergalactic Defence Initiative' from 323 to 367</ref> is an intergovernmental organization and political/economic alliance between [[Countries/Extrasolar|15 sovereign nations]] within the [[Milky Way Galaxy]], with many of these nations themselves consisting of numerous (con)federated societies onto themselves. The primary function of the Community is to maintain peace among its members by mediating internal disputes while additionally allowing its members to engage in widespread trade and cooperation amongst one another, alongside several additional benefits such as collective defence against common threats and easy internal travel. The Galactic Community is based on [[Ordellia]], a temperate planet located in the [[Community Mandate of Ordellia]] which functions as a joint condominium between all Community members with representation from all voting members in the [[Ordellian Administrative Commission]], though it regardless remains under heavy influence of the [[Galactic Confederation]] due to the territory formerly being under their jurisdiction.


Governance-wise, Galactic Community operates as a loose supranational union of several member societies that each participate in the 'Galactic Council' that holds representatives from each of the members. The Council is responsible for holding regularly organized meetings and debates (known as 'Sessions') in order to foster cooperation, achieve common goals, enforce regulations to improve the lives of the citizens of all Community members, and if necessary organize military responses against threats to the Community, though most meetings tend to be fairly spontaneously organized for whenever a individual member has an issue they wish to bring up rather than being a regularly scheduled event. Alongside the 14 voting Member-Societies of the Council, there are numerous 'Observer-Societies' which are allowed to participate in discussions and make proposals but not vote on any proposals or resolutions. There are 3 common types of Observer members, with the first being ('true') 'Observer-Members' which are individual interstellar civilizations that don't have full council membership, the second being 'Community Mandates' which are special territories administered by the Galactic Community directly thru autonomous governments that largely run themselves aside from answering to the Galactic Council, and the third being 'Observing-Autonomies' which are self-governing territories within Voting Members which are granted representation to voice their interests due to their near-sovereignty despite de jure being within the bounds of a higher government. Each voting member serves as leader of the Community via a rotating leadership system where each member serves as the ceremonial 'Galactic Speaker' (responsible for representing the Community) for a 2 year-term in order to avoid the centralization of power or influence into one member.  
Governance-wise, Galactic Community operates as a loose supranational union of several member societies that each participate in the 'Galactic Council' that holds representatives from each of the members. The Council is responsible for holding regularly organized meetings and debates (known as 'Sessions') in order to foster cooperation, achieve common goals, enforce regulations to improve the lives of the citizens of all Community members, and if necessary organize military responses against threats to the Community, though most meetings tend to be fairly spontaneously organized for whenever a individual member has an issue they wish to bring up rather than being a regularly scheduled event. Alongside the 14 voting Member-Societies of the Council, there are numerous 'Observer-Societies' which are allowed to participate in discussions and make proposals but not vote on any proposals or resolutions. There are 3 common types of Observer members, with the first being ('true') 'Observer-Members' which are individual interstellar civilizations that don't have full council membership, the second being 'Community Mandates' which are special territories administered by the Galactic Community directly thru autonomous governments that largely run themselves aside from answering to the Galactic Council, and the third being 'Observing-Autonomies' which are self-governing territories within Voting Members which are granted representation to voice their interests due to their near-sovereignty despite de jure being within the bounds of a higher government. Each voting member serves as leader of the Community via a rotating leadership system where each member serves as the ceremonial 'Galactic Speaker' (responsible for representing the Community) for a 2 year-term in order to avoid the centralization of power or influence into one member.  
Line 37: Line 37:
|[[Blarra Prime]]
|[[Blarra Prime]]
|Previously had briefly withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. Later was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing another temporary withdrawal.
|Previously had briefly withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. Later was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing another temporary withdrawal.
|-
|[[File:clr.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]]
|[[Confederation of the Lower Rim]]
|519 CE
|[[Yulneia]]
|Previously a member as "[[The United Rim]]"
|-
|-
|[[File:twelvesuns.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]]
|[[File:twelvesuns.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]]
Line 165: Line 171:
|[[Yatan-Theian Accord]]
|[[Yatan-Theian Accord]]
|[[Altair-3]]
|[[Altair-3]]
|
|-
|[[File:ankoku.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]]
|[[Ankokan Collective]]
|[[Confederation of the Lower Rim]]
|[[Ankoku]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 309: Line 321:
|[[Galactic Confederation]]
|[[Galactic Confederation]]
|[[Vorukt'ja]]
|[[Vorukt'ja]]
|
|-
|[[File:kouran.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]]
|[[Kouran Collective]]
|[[Confederation of the Lower Rim]]
|[[Kouran]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 369: Line 387:
|[[Protoss Empire]]
|[[Protoss Empire]]
|[[Norr-Pallen]]
|[[Norr-Pallen]]
|
|-
|[[File:orion.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]]
|[[Orion Collective]]
|[[Confederation of the Lower Rim]]
|[[Trazium]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 399: Line 423:
|[[League of Free Collectives]]
|[[League of Free Collectives]]
|[[Slecia]]
|[[Slecia]]
|
|-
|[[File:starstates.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]]
|[[Staryan Collective]]
|[[Confederation of the Lower Rim]]
|[[Yulneia]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 405: Line 435:
|[[Protoss Empire]]
|[[Protoss Empire]]
|[[Telka]]
|[[Telka]]
|
|-
|[[File:terra.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]]
|[[Terrian Collective]]
|[[Confederation of the Lower Rim]]
|[[Terria]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 606: Line 642:
|460 CE
|460 CE
|[[Yulneia]]
|[[Yulneia]]
|Became a part of the [[Galactic Federation]], later broke away as a Non-GalCom state.
|Became a part of the [[Galactic Federation]], later broke away as the Lower Rim.
|-
|-
|[[File:galacticfederation.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]]
|[[File:galacticfederation.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]]

Latest revision as of 13:37, 5 December 2025

Galactic Community
AbbreviationGC, GalCom
TypePolitical Alliance
HeadquartersOrdellia
Leader(s)Beacon Space (Rotating)
Member StatesSee "Members of the Galactic Community"
Observer StatesSee "Members of the Galactic Community"
Former MembersSee "Members of the Galactic Community"
Historical Information
Founded323


The Galactic Community[1] is an intergovernmental organization and political/economic alliance between 15 sovereign nations within the Milky Way Galaxy, with many of these nations themselves consisting of numerous (con)federated societies onto themselves. The primary function of the Community is to maintain peace among its members by mediating internal disputes while additionally allowing its members to engage in widespread trade and cooperation amongst one another, alongside several additional benefits such as collective defence against common threats and easy internal travel. The Galactic Community is based on Ordellia, a temperate planet located in the Community Mandate of Ordellia which functions as a joint condominium between all Community members with representation from all voting members in the Ordellian Administrative Commission, though it regardless remains under heavy influence of the Galactic Confederation due to the territory formerly being under their jurisdiction.

Governance-wise, Galactic Community operates as a loose supranational union of several member societies that each participate in the 'Galactic Council' that holds representatives from each of the members. The Council is responsible for holding regularly organized meetings and debates (known as 'Sessions') in order to foster cooperation, achieve common goals, enforce regulations to improve the lives of the citizens of all Community members, and if necessary organize military responses against threats to the Community, though most meetings tend to be fairly spontaneously organized for whenever a individual member has an issue they wish to bring up rather than being a regularly scheduled event. Alongside the 14 voting Member-Societies of the Council, there are numerous 'Observer-Societies' which are allowed to participate in discussions and make proposals but not vote on any proposals or resolutions. There are 3 common types of Observer members, with the first being ('true') 'Observer-Members' which are individual interstellar civilizations that don't have full council membership, the second being 'Community Mandates' which are special territories administered by the Galactic Community directly thru autonomous governments that largely run themselves aside from answering to the Galactic Council, and the third being 'Observing-Autonomies' which are self-governing territories within Voting Members which are granted representation to voice their interests due to their near-sovereignty despite de jure being within the bounds of a higher government. Each voting member serves as leader of the Community via a rotating leadership system where each member serves as the ceremonial 'Galactic Speaker' (responsible for representing the Community) for a 2 year-term in order to avoid the centralization of power or influence into one member.

Most of the Community's resolutions and agreements are generally followed by its members as a sign of common courtesy, though due to them being largely unenforced it isn't unheard of for member-societies to not implement agreements they find unfavourable for their own interests if possible. Despite these struggles, the Community is largely regarded to be a positive influence on the Galaxy due to its capability to maintain peace among such a significant portion of the Galaxy, though there have been some exceptions such as the Great Galactic War and Second Great Galactic War in the 510s which saw the Community split in two for a brief period before reconciling.

Administrative Offices

  • Office of Documentary Archival: Responsible for maintaining the GalCom's information and archives.
  • Office of Logistics and Navigation: Responsible for ensuring the safety and viability of FTL Travel lanes and maintaining multinational logistics networks.
  • Office of Monetary Coordination: Responsible for estimating the differing values of each member-society's currency in order for multinational trade and economic deals to operate without issue.
  • Office of Scientific Cooperation: Responsible for advancing and coordinating the GalCom's scientific and technological advancements alongside exploration of new regions.
  • Office of Standardization: Responsible for standardizing certain GalCom-wide nomenclatures, such as ship IDs, FTL Lane names, and planet names.
  • (others)

Members of the Galactic Community

Voting Members

List of Member-Societies
Flag/Emblem Name Year of Admission Capital Notes
Beacon Space 511 CE[2] Jailla Previously a part of the Community as a Blarg protectorate prior to being a voting member. Later was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing another temporary withdrawal.
Blarg Republic 511 CE[3] Blarra Prime Previously had briefly withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. Later was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing another temporary withdrawal.
Confederation of the Lower Rim 519 CE Yulneia Previously a member as "The United Rim"
Empire of the Twelve Suns 438 CE Antares
(Galactic) Confederation of Sovereign Societies 517 CE Algol Its predecessor, the Galactic Federation, was a member of the Community. Initially they were an Observer-Member.
Hegemony of Sczielska 501 CE Ziel First joined in 332, but left in 335 and only rejoined over a century later.
League of Free Collectives 516 CE
Neuvum Combine 323 CE Neuvum & Voluna
Protoss Empire 321 CE Aiur Previously had temporarily withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined.
Terzan Coalition 321 CE Lesath Was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing a temporary withdrawal.
The Covenant 415 CE Sanghelios Previously had temporarily withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined.
Wabbol Colonies in Exile 332 CE Awgalla
Yatan-Theian Accord 323 CE Unity Station
Yelnik Hivemind 323 CE Kieln'yan Subject to exclusive travel restrictions due to their species innate trait to spread their hivemind to nearby individuals, thus they are mandated to wear preventative implants when leaving their territory.
Zerg Collective 323 CE Char

Observing Members

Observer Societies
List of Observer-Societies
Flag/Emblem Name Year of Admission Notes
Community Mandates
List of Community-Mandates
Flag/Emblem Name Year of Formation Capital Notes
Community Mandate of Ordellia 517 CE Ordellia Served as the capital of the Community for most of its history (aside from two temporary relocations to Sannona and Aiur) prior to becoming a mandate.
Observing Autonomies
List of Observing-Autonomies
Flag/Emblem Name Governor Capital Notes
Aidaeian Collective Galactic Confederation Eietta
Aitraxikan Collective Galactic Confederation Aitraxia
Algol Free Sector Galactic Confederation Algol
Technate of Altair Yatan-Theian Accord Altair-3
Ankokan Collective Confederation of the Lower Rim Ankoku
Arrian Collective Galactic Confederation Arria
Beffelin Collective League of Free Collectives Beffel
Besaiman Free Sector Galactic Confederation Ojaima
Cera Free Sector Galactic Confederation Cera
Commonwealth of Independent Systems Yatan-Theian Accord New Warsaw Previously had partial voting rights despite not being a sovereign state.
Concordian Free Sector Galactic Confederation Concordia
Danor Republic Yatan-Theian Accord Danor
Echqatjan Collective Galactic Confederation Ekatgija
Elyntian Collective League of Free Collectives Elyntia
Communion of Ephesia Terzan Coalition Ephesdac Previously a sovereign member of the Community known as the 'Holy Order of the Seraphocosm' before joining Terzan.
Errimond Administration Empire of the Twelve Suns Errimond
Eurah Protectorate Protoss Empire Eurah
Garogan Collective Galactic Confederation Garoga
Gerrick Collective League of Free Collectives Geria
Gissenian Collective League of Free Collectives Gissen
Gjisk Collective League of Free Collectives Jixas
Goztikan Collective League of Free Collectives Birnasta
Irbond Administration Empire of the Twelve Suns Irbond
Jakanyx Collective Galactic Confederation Vazstix
Kailanyan Collective League of Free Collectives Ka'eita
Kalanda Administration Empire of the Twelve Suns Kalanda
Kangassan Collective League of Free Collectives Kangassa
Communion of Ketiketa Terzan Coalition Ketiket
Khae'jan Collective Galactic Confederation Vorukt'ja
Kouran Collective Confederation of the Lower Rim Kouran
Communion of Lesathani Terzan Coalition Lesath
Lower Center Collective Protoss Empire Roncord
Communion of Marana Terzan Coalition Mara
Communion of Metieni Terzan Coalition Meti'ea
Morellian Collective Galactic Confederation Morellia
Communion of Nauti-Vylia Terzan Coalition Naut-vyla
Naztian Collective League of Free Collectives Nazta
Communion of Nejilana Terzan Coalition Nejilan
New Territories Collective Galactic Confederation Nitoraim
Norr-Pallen Syndicate Protoss Empire Norr-Pallen
Orion Collective Confederation of the Lower Rim Trazium
Qhal-Zolian Collective Galactic Confederation Aliuz-Zol
Communion of Raica Terzan Coalition Rai
Reticulan Collective Protoss Empire Zeta Reticuli
Sarconia Administration Empire of the Twelve Suns Sarconia
Slecian Collective League of Free Collectives Slecia
Staryan Collective Confederation of the Lower Rim Yulneia
Telka Protectorate Protoss Empire Telka
Terrian Collective Confederation of the Lower Rim Terria
Hyacinthan Realm of Terria-Nel Protoss Empire Terria-Nel Previously a sovereign member of the Community prior to annexation by the Khalai Empire, which was usurped by the Protoss.
Tethylian Collective Galactic Confederation Tethyl
Thodian Collective League of Free Collectives Thodis
Twelve-Suns Cluster Administration Empire of the Twelve Suns Antares
Ulond Protectorate Protoss Empire Ulond
Communion of Veonnia Terzan Coalition Veon
Voloman Collective Galactic Confederation Voloma
Voroltassan Collective League of Free Collectives Voroltas
Vozonda Administration Empire of the Twelve Suns Vozonda
Xan Collective Galactic Confederation Guang-xan
Yeinathian Collective League of Free Collectives Yeinath
Zestora Administration Empire of the Twelve Suns Zestora

Former Members

List of Former-Members
Flag/Emblem Name Year of Admission Year of Withdrawal Capital Notes
Bejrik Remnant of Niue-Varune 332 CE 356 CE Niue-Varune Dissolved due to joining the Yatan-Theian Accord.
Confederation of Ankoku 323 CE 344 CE Ankoku Became a part of "The United Rim"
Empire of Kouran 323 CE 344 CE Kouran Became a part of "The United Rim"
Galactic Federation 321 CE 510 CE Algol Its successor, the Galactic Confederation, rejoined the Community.
Holy Order of the Seraphocosm 321 CE 508 CE Ephesdac Nowadays a Observing-Autonomy within the Terzan Coalition.
Hyacinthan Realm of Antares 365 CE 393 CE Antares Nowadays a Observing-Autonomy within the Empire of the Twelve Suns.
Hyacinthan Realm of Terria-Nel 321 CE 393 CE Terria-Nel Nowadays a Observing-Autonomy within the Protoss Empire.
Ilyena Syndicate 332 CE 335 CE Nal-Ilyena
Jakanyx Neutral Administration 427 CE 437 CE N/A Only integrated into military command.
Kaiton Hegemony 332 CE 335 CE Kalthon Never integrated itself into the IDI's command or administrative structure.
Qandoan Free Colonies 332 CE 335 CE Reinthone
Realm of Orion 323 CE 432 CE Trazium Became a part of the 'Galactic Federation'
Reticulan League 332 CE 335 CE Zeta Reticuli
The Altair 332 CE 355 CE Altair-3 Still represented as a Observing-Autonomy within the Yatan-Theian Accord.
The Star States 323 CE 344 CE Yulneia Became a part of "The United Rim"
The States of Terria 323 CE 344 CE Terria Became a part of "The United Rim"
The United Rim 344 CE 460 CE Yulneia Became a part of the Galactic Federation, later broke away as the Lower Rim.
Xan Military District 413 CE 439 CE Guang-xan Only integrated into military command.
  1. Formerly known as the 'Galactic Treaty Organization' from 321 to 323 and the 'Intergalactic Defence Initiative' from 323 to 367
  2. (First joined as an Observer in 323)
  3. (First joined as an Observer in 323, before becoming a full member in 370)