Galactic Community: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Alliance|name=Galactic Community|image1=Galacticcommunity.png|image2=Galacticcommunitymap.png|abbreviation=GC, GalCom|type=Political Alliance|headquarters=[[Ordellia]]|member states=See "Members of the Galactic Community"|associated states and groups=|former members=See "Members of the Galactic Community"|founded=323|leaders=[[ | {{Alliance|name=Galactic Community|image1=Galacticcommunity.png|image2=Galacticcommunitymap.png|abbreviation=GC, GalCom|type=Political Alliance|headquarters=[[Ordellia]]|member states=See "Members of the Galactic Community"|associated states and groups=|former members=See "Members of the Galactic Community"|founded=323|leaders=[[Hegemony of Sczielska]] (Rotating)|observer states=See "Members of the Galactic Community"}} | ||
The '''Galactic Community'''<ref>Formerly known as the 'Galactic Treaty Organization' from 321 to 323 and the 'Intergalactic Defence Initiative' from 323 to 367</ref> is an intergovernmental organization and political/economic alliance between [[Countries/Extrasolar| | The '''Galactic Community'''<ref>Formerly known as the 'Galactic Treaty Organization' from 321 to 323 and the 'Intergalactic Defence Initiative' from 323 to 367</ref> is an intergovernmental organization and political/economic alliance between [[Countries/Extrasolar|35 sovereign nations]] within the [[Milky Way Galaxy]], with many of these nations themselves consisting of numerous (con)federated societies onto themselves. The primary function of the Community is to maintain peace among its members by mediating internal disputes while additionally allowing its members to engage in widespread trade and cooperation amongst one another, alongside several additional benefits such as collective defence against common threats and easy internal travel. The Galactic Community is based on [[Ordellia]], a temperate planet located in the [[Community Mandate of Ordellia]] which functions as a joint condominium between all Community members with representation from all voting members in the [[Ordellian Administrative Commission]], though it regardless remains under heavy influence of the [[Galactic Confederation]] due to the territory formerly being under their jurisdiction. | ||
Governance-wise, Galactic Community operates as a loose supranational union of several member societies that each participate in the 'Galactic Council' that holds representatives from each of the members. The Council is responsible for holding regularly organized meetings and debates (known as 'Sessions') in order to foster cooperation, achieve common goals, enforce regulations to improve the lives of the citizens of all Community members, and if necessary organize military responses against threats to the Community, though most meetings tend to be fairly spontaneously organized for whenever a individual member has an issue they wish to bring up rather than being a regularly scheduled event. Alongside the 14 voting Member-Societies of the Council, there are numerous 'Observer-Societies' which are allowed to participate in discussions and make proposals but not vote on any proposals or resolutions. There are 3 common types of Observer members, with the first being ('true') 'Observer-Members' which are individual interstellar civilizations that don't have full council membership, the second being 'Community Mandates' which are special territories administered by the Galactic Community directly thru autonomous governments that largely run themselves aside from answering to the Galactic Council, and the third being 'Observing-Autonomies' which are self-governing territories within Voting Members which are granted representation to voice their interests due to their near-sovereignty despite de jure being within the bounds of a higher government. Each voting member serves as leader of the Community via a rotating leadership system where each member serves as the ceremonial 'Galactic Speaker' (responsible for representing the Community) for a 2 year-term in order to avoid the centralization of power or influence into one member. | Governance-wise, Galactic Community operates as a loose supranational union of several member societies that each participate in the 'Galactic Council' that holds representatives from each of the members. The Council is responsible for holding regularly organized meetings and debates (known as 'Sessions') in order to foster cooperation, achieve common goals, enforce regulations to improve the lives of the citizens of all Community members, and if necessary organize military responses against threats to the Community, though most meetings tend to be fairly spontaneously organized for whenever a individual member has an issue they wish to bring up rather than being a regularly scheduled event. Alongside the 14 voting Member-Societies of the Council, there are numerous 'Observer-Societies' which are allowed to participate in discussions and make proposals but not vote on any proposals or resolutions. There are 3 common types of Observer members, with the first being ('true') 'Observer-Members' which are individual interstellar civilizations that don't have full council membership, the second being 'Community Mandates' which are special territories administered by the Galactic Community directly thru autonomous governments that largely run themselves aside from answering to the Galactic Council, and the third being 'Observing-Autonomies' which are self-governing territories within Voting Members which are granted representation to voice their interests due to their near-sovereignty despite de jure being within the bounds of a higher government. Each voting member serves as leader of the Community via a rotating leadership system where each member serves as the ceremonial 'Galactic Speaker' (responsible for representing the Community) for a 2 year-term in order to avoid the centralization of power or influence into one member. | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
!Capital | !Capital | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Aidaeian Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Eietta]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:aitrakszik.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Aitraxikan Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Aitraxia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:arrian.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Arrian Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Arria]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Beffelin Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Beffel]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Besaiman Free Sector]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Ojaima]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Concordian Free Sector]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Concordia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:clr.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |[[File:clr.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | ||
| Line 31: | Line 67: | ||
|[[Yulneia]] | |[[Yulneia]] | ||
|Previously a member as "[[The United Rim]]" | |Previously a member as "[[The United Rim]]" | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Elyntian Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Elyntia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:twelvesuns.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |[[File:twelvesuns.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | ||
| Line 43: | Line 85: | ||
|[[Algol]] | |[[Algol]] | ||
|Its predecessor, the Galactic Federation, was a member of the Community. Initially they were an Observer-Member. | |Its predecessor, the Galactic Federation, was a member of the Community. Initially they were an Observer-Member. | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Garogan Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Garoga]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Gerrick Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Geria]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Gissenian Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Gissen]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:gjisk.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Gjisk Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Jixas]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Goztikan Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Birnasta]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:sczielska.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |[[File:sczielska.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | ||
| Line 49: | Line 121: | ||
|[[Ziel]] | |[[Ziel]] | ||
|First joined in 332, but left in 335 and only rejoined over a century later. | |First joined in 332, but left in 335 and only rejoined over a century later. | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Jakanyx Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Vazstix]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Kailanyan Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Ka'eita]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Kangassan Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Kangassa]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 54: | Line 144: | ||
|525 CE | |525 CE | ||
|[[Laconia]] | |[[Laconia]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:morellia.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Morellian Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Morellia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Naztian Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Nazta]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 67: | Line 169: | ||
|[[Aiur]] | |[[Aiur]] | ||
|Previously had temporarily withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. | |Previously had temporarily withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:sliceflag.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Slecian Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Slecia]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:terzan2flag.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |[[File:terzan2flag.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | ||
| Line 73: | Line 181: | ||
|[[Lesath]] | |[[Lesath]] | ||
|Was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing a temporary withdrawal. | |Was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing a temporary withdrawal. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:corefederation.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Tethylian Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Tethyl]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:covenant.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |[[File:covenant.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | ||
| Line 79: | Line 193: | ||
|[[Sanghelios]] | |[[Sanghelios]] | ||
|Previously had temporarily withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. | |Previously had temporarily withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:leaguefc.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |||
|[[Thodian Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Thodis]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Voroltassan Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Voroltas]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:waterbottleflag.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |[[File:waterbottleflag.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | ||
| Line 90: | Line 216: | ||
|323 CE | |323 CE | ||
|[[Unity Station]] | |[[Unity Station]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Yeinathian Collective]] | |||
|527 CE | |||
|[[Yeinath]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 137: | Line 269: | ||
!Capital | !Capital | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 166: | Line 286: | ||
|[[Confederation of the Lower Rim]] | |[[Confederation of the Lower Rim]] | ||
|[[Ankoku]] | |[[Ankoku]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 197: | Line 299: | ||
|[[New Warsaw]] | |[[New Warsaw]] | ||
|Previously had partial voting rights despite not being a sovereign state. | |Previously had partial voting rights despite not being a sovereign state. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:danorrepublic.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | |[[File:danorrepublic.png|frameless|alt=|left|112x112px]] | ||
| Line 214: | Line 310: | ||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |[[Galactic Confederation]] | ||
|[[Ekatgija]] | |[[Ekatgija]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 238: | Line 328: | ||
|[[Protoss Empire]] | |[[Protoss Empire]] | ||
|[[Eurah]] | |[[Eurah]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 274: | Line 334: | ||
|[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | |[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | ||
|[[Irbond]] | |[[Irbond]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 292: | Line 340: | ||
|[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | |[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | ||
|[[Kalanda]] | |[[Kalanda]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 340: | Line 382: | ||
|[[Terzan Coalition]] | |[[Terzan Coalition]] | ||
|[[Meti'ea]] | |[[Meti'ea]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 352: | Line 388: | ||
|[[Terzan Coalition]] | |[[Terzan Coalition]] | ||
|[[Naut-vyla]] | |[[Naut-vyla]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 406: | Line 436: | ||
|[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | |[[Empire of the Twelve Suns]] | ||
|[[Sarconia]] | |[[Sarconia]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 437: | Line 461: | ||
|[[Terria-Nel]] | |[[Terria-Nel]] | ||
|Previously a sovereign member of the Community prior to annexation by the [[Khalai Empire]], which was usurped by the Protoss. | |Previously a sovereign member of the Community prior to annexation by the [[Khalai Empire]], which was usurped by the Protoss. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 472: | Line 484: | ||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |[[Galactic Confederation]] | ||
|[[Voloma]] | |[[Voloma]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 490: | Line 496: | ||
|[[Galactic Confederation]] | |[[Galactic Confederation]] | ||
|[[Guang-xan]] | |[[Guang-xan]] | ||
| | |x | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 20:23, 16 January 2026
| Galactic Community | |
|---|---|
![]() ![]() | |
| Abbreviation | GC, GalCom |
| Type | Political Alliance |
| Headquarters | Ordellia |
| Leader(s) | Hegemony of Sczielska (Rotating) |
| Member States | See "Members of the Galactic Community" |
| Observer States | See "Members of the Galactic Community" |
| Former Members | See "Members of the Galactic Community" |
| Historical Information | |
| Founded | 323 |
The Galactic Community[1] is an intergovernmental organization and political/economic alliance between 35 sovereign nations within the Milky Way Galaxy, with many of these nations themselves consisting of numerous (con)federated societies onto themselves. The primary function of the Community is to maintain peace among its members by mediating internal disputes while additionally allowing its members to engage in widespread trade and cooperation amongst one another, alongside several additional benefits such as collective defence against common threats and easy internal travel. The Galactic Community is based on Ordellia, a temperate planet located in the Community Mandate of Ordellia which functions as a joint condominium between all Community members with representation from all voting members in the Ordellian Administrative Commission, though it regardless remains under heavy influence of the Galactic Confederation due to the territory formerly being under their jurisdiction.
Governance-wise, Galactic Community operates as a loose supranational union of several member societies that each participate in the 'Galactic Council' that holds representatives from each of the members. The Council is responsible for holding regularly organized meetings and debates (known as 'Sessions') in order to foster cooperation, achieve common goals, enforce regulations to improve the lives of the citizens of all Community members, and if necessary organize military responses against threats to the Community, though most meetings tend to be fairly spontaneously organized for whenever a individual member has an issue they wish to bring up rather than being a regularly scheduled event. Alongside the 14 voting Member-Societies of the Council, there are numerous 'Observer-Societies' which are allowed to participate in discussions and make proposals but not vote on any proposals or resolutions. There are 3 common types of Observer members, with the first being ('true') 'Observer-Members' which are individual interstellar civilizations that don't have full council membership, the second being 'Community Mandates' which are special territories administered by the Galactic Community directly thru autonomous governments that largely run themselves aside from answering to the Galactic Council, and the third being 'Observing-Autonomies' which are self-governing territories within Voting Members which are granted representation to voice their interests due to their near-sovereignty despite de jure being within the bounds of a higher government. Each voting member serves as leader of the Community via a rotating leadership system where each member serves as the ceremonial 'Galactic Speaker' (responsible for representing the Community) for a 2 year-term in order to avoid the centralization of power or influence into one member.
Most of the Community's resolutions and agreements are generally followed by its members as a sign of common courtesy, though due to them being largely unenforced it isn't unheard of for member-societies to not implement agreements they find unfavourable for their own interests if possible. Despite these struggles, the Community is largely regarded to be a positive influence on the Galaxy due to its capability to maintain peace among such a significant portion of the Galaxy, though there have been some exceptions such as the Great Galactic War and Second Great Galactic War in the 510s which saw the Community split in two for a brief period before reconciling.
Administrative Offices
- Office of Documentary Archival: Responsible for maintaining the GalCom's information and archives.
- Office of Logistics and Navigation: Responsible for ensuring the safety and viability of FTL Travel lanes and maintaining multinational logistics networks.
- Office of Monetary Coordination: Responsible for estimating the differing values of each member-society's currency in order for multinational trade and economic deals to operate without issue.
- Office of Scientific Cooperation: Responsible for advancing and coordinating the GalCom's scientific and technological advancements alongside exploration of new regions.
- Office of Standardization: Responsible for standardizing certain GalCom-wide nomenclatures, such as ship IDs, FTL Lane names, and planet names.
- (others)
Members of the Galactic Community
Voting Members
| Flag/Emblem | Name | Year of Admission | Capital | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidaeian Collective | 527 CE | Eietta | ||
![]() |
Aitraxikan Collective | 527 CE | Aitraxia | |
![]() |
Arrian Collective | 527 CE | Arria | |
| Beffelin Collective | 527 CE | Beffel | ||
| Besaiman Free Sector | 527 CE | Ojaima | ||
| Concordian Free Sector | 527 CE | Concordia | ||
![]() |
Confederation of the Lower Rim | 519 CE | Yulneia | Previously a member as "The United Rim" |
| Elyntian Collective | 527 CE | Elyntia | ||
![]() |
Empire of the Twelve Suns | 438 CE | Antares | |
| (Galactic) Confederation of Sovereign Societies | 517 CE | Algol | Its predecessor, the Galactic Federation, was a member of the Community. Initially they were an Observer-Member. | |
| Garogan Collective | 527 CE | Garoga | ||
| Gerrick Collective | 527 CE | Geria | ||
| Gissenian Collective | 527 CE | Gissen | ||
![]() |
Gjisk Collective | 527 CE | Jixas | |
| Goztikan Collective | 527 CE | Birnasta | ||
![]() |
Hegemony of Sczielska | 501 CE | Ziel | First joined in 332, but left in 335 and only rejoined over a century later. |
| Jakanyx Collective | 527 CE | Vazstix | ||
| Kailanyan Collective | 527 CE | Ka'eita | ||
| Kangassan Collective | 527 CE | Kangassa | ||
| Laconian Union | 525 CE | Laconia | ||
![]() |
Morellian Collective | 527 CE | Morellia | |
| Naztian Collective | 527 CE | Nazta | ||
![]() |
Neuvum Combine | 323 CE | Neuvum & Voluna | |
![]() |
Protoss Empire | 321 CE | Aiur | Previously had temporarily withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. |
![]() |
Slecian Collective | 527 CE | Slecia | |
![]() |
Terzan Coalition | 321 CE | Lesath | Was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing a temporary withdrawal. |
![]() |
Tethylian Collective | 527 CE | Tethyl | |
![]() |
The Covenant | 415 CE | Sanghelios | Previously had temporarily withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. |
![]() |
Thodian Collective | 527 CE | Thodis | |
| Voroltassan Collective | 527 CE | Voroltas | ||
![]() |
Wabbol Colonies in Exile | 332 CE | Awgalla | |
![]() |
Yatan-Theian Accord | 323 CE | Unity Station | |
| Yeinathian Collective | 527 CE | Yeinath | ||
![]() |
Yelnik Hivemind | 323 CE | Kieln'yan | Subject to exclusive travel restrictions due to their species innate trait to spread their hivemind to nearby individuals, thus they are mandated to wear preventative implants when leaving their territory. |
![]() |
Zerg Collective | 323 CE | Char |
Observing Members
Observer Societies
| Flag/Emblem | Name | Year of Admission | Notes |
|---|
Community Mandates
| Flag/Emblem | Name | Year of Formation | Capital | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
Community Mandate of Ordellia | 517 CE | Ordellia | Served as the capital of the Community for most of its history (aside from two temporary relocations to Sannona and Aiur) prior to becoming a mandate. |
Observing Autonomies
Former Members
| Flag/Emblem | Name | Year of Admission | Year of Withdrawal | Capital | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beacon Space | 511 CE[2] | 524 CE | Jailla | Previously a part of the Community as a Blarg protectorate prior to being a voting member. Later was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing another temporary withdrawal. They were destroyed by the Imperium of Kings in 524. | |
![]() |
Bejrik Remnant of Niue-Varune | 332 CE | 356 CE | Niue-Varune | Dissolved due to joining the Yatan-Theian Accord. |
![]() |
Blarg Republic | 511 CE[3] | 524 CE | Blarra Prime | Previously had briefly withdrawn from the Community, but rejoined. Later was briefly annexed into the Galactic Federation, causing another temporary withdrawal. They were destroyed by the Imperium of Kings in 524. |
![]() |
Confederation of Ankoku | 323 CE | 344 CE | Ankoku | Became a part of "The United Rim" |
![]() |
Empire of Kouran | 323 CE | 344 CE | Kouran | Became a part of "The United Rim" |
![]() |
Galactic Federation | 321 CE | 510 CE | Algol | Its successor, the Galactic Confederation, rejoined the Community. |
![]() |
Holy Order of the Seraphocosm | 321 CE | 508 CE | Ephesdac | Nowadays a Observing-Autonomy within the Terzan Coalition. |
![]() |
Hyacinthan Realm of Antares | 365 CE | 393 CE | Antares | Nowadays a Observing-Autonomy within the Empire of the Twelve Suns. |
![]() |
Hyacinthan Realm of Terria-Nel | 321 CE | 393 CE | Terria-Nel | Nowadays a Observing-Autonomy within the Protoss Empire. |
![]() |
Ilyena Syndicate | 332 CE | 335 CE | Nal-Ilyena | |
![]() |
Jakanyx Neutral Administration | 427 CE | 437 CE | N/A | Only integrated into military command. |
![]() |
Kaiton Hegemony | 332 CE | 335 CE | Kalthon | Never integrated itself into the IDI's command or administrative structure. |
![]() |
League of Free Collectives | 516 CE | 525 CE | Thodia | Annexed by Galactic Confederation. |
![]() |
Qandoan Free Colonies | 332 CE | 335 CE | Reinthone | |
![]() |
Realm of Orion | 323 CE | 432 CE | Trazium | Became a part of the 'Galactic Federation' |
![]() |
Reticulan League | 332 CE | 335 CE | Zeta Reticuli | |
![]() |
The Altair | 332 CE | 355 CE | Altair-3 | Still represented as a Observing-Autonomy within the Yatan-Theian Accord. |
![]() |
The Star States | 323 CE | 344 CE | Yulneia | Became a part of "The United Rim" |
![]() |
The States of Terria | 323 CE | 344 CE | Terria | Became a part of "The United Rim" |
![]() |
The United Rim | 344 CE | 460 CE | Yulneia | Became a part of the Galactic Federation, later broke away as the Lower Rim. |
![]() |
Xan Military District | 413 CE | 439 CE | Guang-xan | Only integrated into military command. |













































