Eos Saga: Difference between revisions

From YATA Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
=== Book 1: Paralogia (474 CE) / (12 AA) ===
=== Book 1: Paralogia (474 CE) / (12 AA) ===
[[Paralogia|"Paralogia"]] is the first proper book of the saga, taking place 14 years after the planet Eos mysteriously vanished alongside the arrival and departure of [[Empyrium|an alien force]] in the [[Alpha Sol System]]. It focuses on the consequences of the Sentor Banquet Incident, where a delegation from the planet [[Laconia]] mysteriously exploded as the ship attempted to leave Sentor Space Station. The main characters are [[Wisteria]], [[Isla]], [[Lyris Amaliana]], [[Guinevere]], [[Carbonado]], [[Black Opal]],[[Amesidian]], and [[Ayam Kamari]].
[[Paralogia|"Paralogia"]] is the first proper book of the saga, taking place 14 years after the planet Eos mysteriously vanished alongside the arrival and departure of [[Empyrium|an alien force]] in the [[Alpha Sol System]]. It focuses on the consequences of the Sentor Banquet Incident, where a delegation from the planet [[Laconia]] mysteriously exploded as the ship attempted to leave Sentor Space Station. The main characters are [[Wisteria]], [[Isla]], [[Lyris Amaliana]], [[Guinevere]], [[Carbonado]], [[Black Opal]],[[Amesidian]], and [[Ayam Kamari]].
=== Book 2: The Forever Phantasmagoria (516 CE) / (54 AA) ===
[["The Forever Phantasmagoria"]] is the second book of the Eos Saga that is in the process of being written. It takes place primarily in the [[Corundum Galaxy]] and the [[Empyrium]]. It is written from [[Amesidian]]'s point of view. The main characters are [[Eno Kalidimm]], [[Len Kamari]], [[Kate Hysila]], [[Amira Thorrin]], [[Coffman Lang]], [[Mona Meganna]], and Amesidian herself.


= Characters =
= Characters =
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+'''Books are numbered, whereas Interludes are numbered in (brackets).'''
|+'''Books are numbered, whereas Interludes are numbered in (brackets). Main characters are marked with a bolded tick.'''
!Character
!Character
!Prologue
!Prologue
!1
!1
!2 (TBA)
!2
!3 (TBA)
!3 (TBA)
|-
|-
|[[Black Opal]]
|[[Black Opal]]
|✔
|✔
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 30: Line 33:
|Fuji Sakamoto / [[Wisteria]]
|Fuji Sakamoto / [[Wisteria]]
|✔
|✔
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 36: Line 39:
|[[Carbonado]]
|[[Carbonado]]
|✔
|✔
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 42: Line 45:
|[[Guinevere]]
|[[Guinevere]]
|✔
|✔
|✔
|''''''
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Isla]]
|[[Isla]]
|✔
|✔
|✔
|''''''
|
|
|
|
Line 54: Line 57:
|[[Amesidian]]
|[[Amesidian]]
|✔
|✔
|✔
|''''''
|'''✔'''
|
|-
|[[Coffman Lang]]
|
|
|'''✔'''
|
|-
|[[Eno Kalidimm]]
|
|
|'''✔'''
|
|-
|[[Kate Hysila]]
|
|
|'''✔'''
|
|-
|[[Len Kamari]]
|
|
|'''✔'''
|
|-
|[[Amira Thorin]]
|
|
|'''✔'''
|
|-
|[[Mona Meganna]]
|
|
|
|'''✔'''
|
|
|-
|-
Line 66: Line 105:
|[[Sakamoto Sakura]]
|[[Sakamoto Sakura]]
|✔
|✔
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 82: Line 121:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Lorandite]]
|[[Eno Xan]]
|✔*
|✔*
|
|'''✔'''
|
|
|
|
Line 120: Line 159:
|[[Psychotria]]
|[[Psychotria]]
|✔
|✔
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 126: Line 165:
|[[Lyris Amaliana]]
|[[Lyris Amaliana]]
|
|
|✔
|''''''
|
|
|
|
Line 132: Line 171:
|[[Ayam Kamari]]
|[[Ayam Kamari]]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Clotho]]
|[[Clotho]] and [[Alchameth]]
|
|
|✔
|''''''
|
|
|
|
Line 144: Line 183:
|[[Earendel]]
|[[Earendel]]
|
|
|✔
|''''''
|
|
|
|
Line 150: Line 189:
|[[Minerva]]
|[[Minerva]]
|
|
|✔
|''''''
|
|
|
|
Line 156: Line 195:
|[[Ikima]]
|[[Ikima]]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|[https://yatawiki.xyz/yatawiki/index.php/Imperial_Authority#:~:text=to%20system%20worlds-,2,-The%20Grand%20Vizier The] [https://yatawiki.xyz/yatawiki/index.php/Imperial_Authority#:~:text=exercises%20their%20will.-,3,-The%20Junior%20Vizier Viziers]
|
|✓
|✓
|
|-
|Emanator of Transience
|
|
|
|✓
|
|
|}
|}
''* Appears disguised as Psychotria''
''* Appears disguised as Psychotria''
= Trivia =
* The word counts for the following books are:
** Prologue - "War of the Worlds, Part 2: Eos at the Gates of Dawn" has 21,545 words across the prologue and its eight chapters.
** Book 1 - "Paralogia" has, at the time of writing, 39,158 words across its prologue and ten chapters.
[[Category:History]]
[[Category:History]]
[[Category:Stories]]
[[Category:Stories]]

Latest revision as of 00:56, 22 November 2025

The Eos Saga refers to the collection of YATA lore surrounding the Eosians- the inhabitants of the planet Eos that constituted all those who had previously died in the Alpha Sol system - and their newfound existence in the Empyrium. It is an immediate sequel of the Ascendancy saga, whose epilogue is also the prologue of this saga.

Books

Prologue

War of the Worlds, Part 2: Eos at the Gates of Dawn (462 CE) / (0 AA)

"Eos at the Gates of Dawn" takes place after the epilogue of "Guinevere Lacrimae", the ninth book of Ascendancy, 54 years after the appearance of Guinevere's Planet (later named Eos). It focuses on Black Opal after he discovers he is alive on both Eos and Theia simultaneously, as a spree of apparent murders takes place at TERAPRO. The main characters are Black Opal, Guinevere and Carbonado. It serves as the prologue to the saga's context, while also acting as the epilogue and tenth book in the preceding saga, making it a "transition" book.

Volume 1: Empyrium's Dawn

Book 1: Paralogia (474 CE) / (12 AA)

"Paralogia" is the first proper book of the saga, taking place 14 years after the planet Eos mysteriously vanished alongside the arrival and departure of an alien force in the Alpha Sol System. It focuses on the consequences of the Sentor Banquet Incident, where a delegation from the planet Laconia mysteriously exploded as the ship attempted to leave Sentor Space Station. The main characters are Wisteria, Isla, Lyris Amaliana, Guinevere, Carbonado, Black Opal,Amesidian, and Ayam Kamari.

Book 2: The Forever Phantasmagoria (516 CE) / (54 AA)

"The Forever Phantasmagoria" is the second book of the Eos Saga that is in the process of being written. It takes place primarily in the Corundum Galaxy and the Empyrium. It is written from Amesidian's point of view. The main characters are Eno Kalidimm, Len Kamari, Kate Hysila, Amira Thorrin, Coffman Lang, Mona Meganna, and Amesidian herself.

Characters

Books are numbered, whereas Interludes are numbered in (brackets). Main characters are marked with a bolded tick.
Character Prologue 1 2 3 (TBA)
Black Opal
Fuji Sakamoto / Wisteria
Carbonado
Guinevere
Isla
Amesidian
Coffman Lang
Eno Kalidimm
Kate Hysila
Len Kamari
Amira Thorin
Mona Meganna
Hecate
Sakamoto Sakura
Aldren Tremar
Andrei Varady
Eno Xan ✔*
Samnsonite
Lazuli
Ruby
Sapphire
Jade
Psychotria
Lyris Amaliana
Ayam Kamari
Clotho and Alchameth
Earendel
Minerva
Ikima
The Viziers
Emanator of Transience

* Appears disguised as Psychotria

Trivia

  • The word counts for the following books are:
    • Prologue - "War of the Worlds, Part 2: Eos at the Gates of Dawn" has 21,545 words across the prologue and its eight chapters.
    • Book 1 - "Paralogia" has, at the time of writing, 39,158 words across its prologue and ten chapters.