Eos Saga: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
[[Paralogia|"Paralogia"]] is the first proper book of the saga, taking place 14 years after the planet Eos mysteriously vanished alongside the arrival and departure of [[Empyrium|an alien force]] in the [[Alpha Sol System]]. It focuses on the consequences of the Sentor Banquet Incident, where a delegation from the planet [[Laconia]] mysteriously exploded as the ship attempted to leave Sentor Space Station. The main characters are [[Wisteria]], [[Isla]], [[Lyris Amaliana]], [[Guinevere]], [[Carbonado]], [[Black Opal]],[[Amesidian]], and [[Ayam Kamari]]. | [[Paralogia|"Paralogia"]] is the first proper book of the saga, taking place 14 years after the planet Eos mysteriously vanished alongside the arrival and departure of [[Empyrium|an alien force]] in the [[Alpha Sol System]]. It focuses on the consequences of the Sentor Banquet Incident, where a delegation from the planet [[Laconia]] mysteriously exploded as the ship attempted to leave Sentor Space Station. The main characters are [[Wisteria]], [[Isla]], [[Lyris Amaliana]], [[Guinevere]], [[Carbonado]], [[Black Opal]],[[Amesidian]], and [[Ayam Kamari]]. | ||
=== Book 2: The Forever Phantasmagoria ( | === Book 2: The Forever Phantasmagoria (516 CE) / (54 AA) === | ||
[["The Forever Phantasmagoria"]] is the | [["The Forever Phantasmagoria"]] is the second book of the Eos Saga that is in the process of being written. It takes place primarily in the [[Corundum Galaxy]] and the [[Empyrium]]. It is written from [[Amesidian]]'s point of view. The main characters are [[Eno Kalidimm]], [[Len Kamari]], [[Kate Hysila]], [[Amira Thorrin]], [[Coffman Lang]], [[Mona Meganna]], and Amesidian herself. | ||
= Characters = | = Characters = | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|✔ | |✔ | ||
|'''✔''' | |'''✔''' | ||
| | |✓ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|✔ | |✔ | ||
|'''✔''' | |'''✔''' | ||
|'''✔''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coffman Lang]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|'''✔''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eno Kalidimm]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''✔''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kate Hysila]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''✔''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Len Kamari]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''✔''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Amira Thorin]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''✔''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mona Meganna]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''✔''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 165: | Line 201: | ||
|[https://yatawiki.xyz/yatawiki/index.php/Imperial_Authority#:~:text=to%20system%20worlds-,2,-The%20Grand%20Vizier The] [https://yatawiki.xyz/yatawiki/index.php/Imperial_Authority#:~:text=exercises%20their%20will.-,3,-The%20Junior%20Vizier Viziers] | |[https://yatawiki.xyz/yatawiki/index.php/Imperial_Authority#:~:text=to%20system%20worlds-,2,-The%20Grand%20Vizier The] [https://yatawiki.xyz/yatawiki/index.php/Imperial_Authority#:~:text=exercises%20their%20will.-,3,-The%20Junior%20Vizier Viziers] | ||
| | | | ||
|✓ | |||
|✓ | |✓ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Emanator of Transience | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|✓ | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:56, 22 November 2025
The Eos Saga refers to the collection of YATA lore surrounding the Eosians- the inhabitants of the planet Eos that constituted all those who had previously died in the Alpha Sol system - and their newfound existence in the Empyrium. It is an immediate sequel of the Ascendancy saga, whose epilogue is also the prologue of this saga.
Books
Prologue
War of the Worlds, Part 2: Eos at the Gates of Dawn (462 CE) / (0 AA)
"Eos at the Gates of Dawn" takes place after the epilogue of "Guinevere Lacrimae", the ninth book of Ascendancy, 54 years after the appearance of Guinevere's Planet (later named Eos). It focuses on Black Opal after he discovers he is alive on both Eos and Theia simultaneously, as a spree of apparent murders takes place at TERAPRO. The main characters are Black Opal, Guinevere and Carbonado. It serves as the prologue to the saga's context, while also acting as the epilogue and tenth book in the preceding saga, making it a "transition" book.
Volume 1: Empyrium's Dawn
Book 1: Paralogia (474 CE) / (12 AA)
"Paralogia" is the first proper book of the saga, taking place 14 years after the planet Eos mysteriously vanished alongside the arrival and departure of an alien force in the Alpha Sol System. It focuses on the consequences of the Sentor Banquet Incident, where a delegation from the planet Laconia mysteriously exploded as the ship attempted to leave Sentor Space Station. The main characters are Wisteria, Isla, Lyris Amaliana, Guinevere, Carbonado, Black Opal,Amesidian, and Ayam Kamari.
Book 2: The Forever Phantasmagoria (516 CE) / (54 AA)
"The Forever Phantasmagoria" is the second book of the Eos Saga that is in the process of being written. It takes place primarily in the Corundum Galaxy and the Empyrium. It is written from Amesidian's point of view. The main characters are Eno Kalidimm, Len Kamari, Kate Hysila, Amira Thorrin, Coffman Lang, Mona Meganna, and Amesidian herself.
Characters
| Character | Prologue | 1 | 2 | 3 (TBA) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Opal | ✔ | ✓ | ||
| Fuji Sakamoto / Wisteria | ✔ | ✓ | ||
| Carbonado | ✔ | ✓ | ||
| Guinevere | ✔ | ✔ | ✓ | |
| Isla | ✔ | ✔ | ||
| Amesidian | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |
| Coffman Lang | ✔ | |||
| Eno Kalidimm | ✔ | |||
| Kate Hysila | ✔ | |||
| Len Kamari | ✔ | |||
| Amira Thorin | ✔ | |||
| Mona Meganna | ✔ | |||
| Hecate | ✔ | |||
| Sakamoto Sakura | ✔ | ✓ | ||
| Aldren Tremar | ✔ | |||
| Andrei Varady | ✔ | |||
| Eno Xan | ✔* | ✔ | ||
| Samnsonite | ✔ | |||
| Lazuli | ✔ | |||
| Ruby | ✔ | |||
| Sapphire | ✔ | |||
| Jade | ✔ | |||
| Psychotria | ✔ | ✓ | ||
| Lyris Amaliana | ✔ | |||
| Ayam Kamari | ✓ | |||
| Clotho and Alchameth | ✔ | |||
| Earendel | ✔ | |||
| Minerva | ✔ | |||
| Ikima | ✓ | |||
| The Viziers | ✓ | ✓ | ||
| Emanator of Transience | ✓ |
* Appears disguised as Psychotria
Trivia
- The word counts for the following books are:
- Prologue - "War of the Worlds, Part 2: Eos at the Gates of Dawn" has 21,545 words across the prologue and its eight chapters.
- Book 1 - "Paralogia" has, at the time of writing, 39,158 words across its prologue and ten chapters.